Columbia Women's & Junior Girl's City Golf Championship

Columbia Women's City Golf Championship

Sponsored by SONIC "America's Drive-In"

Women’s City Golf Championship of the Greater Columbia Area

June 7, 8, & 9, 2011

The Members Club @ Woodcreek Farms

Final Round Scoring

 

Championship Division          Course Rating 73.0      Slope 130

City Division                         Course Rating 69.9      Slope 120

Senior Division                      Course Rating 69.9      Slope 120 

Last Name

First Name

Flight

Division

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

FINAL

PLACE

Murphy

Kelli

1

Champ

78

74

74

226

Champ

Fournil

Cecilia

1

Champ

73

81

81

235

Runner-up

Shealy

Catherine

1

Champ

80

76

80

236

2nd*

Hill

Cathy

1

Champ

79

78

79

236

3rd*

Atkinson

Jeanie

1

Champ

81

77

78

236

1st*

Miranda

Kathryn

1

Champ

82

78

80

240

 

Wolfe

Karin

1

Champ

79

88

80

247

 

Dunbar

Lauren

1

Champ

84

86

78

248

 

Givens

Louise

1

Champ

83

85

81

249

 

Twitty

Charlotte

1

Champ

81

85

84

250

 

Hill

Elizabeth

1

Champ

88

84

89

261

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moore

Rachel

2

Champ

88

86

77

251

1st

Humphrey

Lynn

2

Champ

90

89

79

258

2nd

Holmes

Lynn

2

Champ

84

90

85

259

3rd

Bartley

Suzann

2

Champ

92

89

80

261

 

Fain

Sunny

2

Champ

89

90

85

264

 

Hamrick

Christine

2

Champ

92

87

88

267

 

Moore

Emily

2

Champ

89

96

85

270

 

Dodge

Nancy

2

Champ

87

99

85

271

 

Cunningham

Yolanda

2

Champ

100

87

90

277

 

Huff

Natalie

2

Champ

99

89

90

278

 

Bost

Patti

2

Champ

87

93

100

280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Snider

Julie

1

City

85

83

86

254

1st

Stork

Sara

1

City

87

88

86

261

2nd

Fields

Judy

1

City

89

89

84

262

3rd

Bauer

Brenda

1

City

86

86

91

263

4th

Dasher

Linda

1

City

95

86

85

266

 

Taylor

Kathleen

1

City

86

91

90

267

 

Paton

Polly

1

City

88

96

88

272

 

Chick

Connie

1

City

88

96

88

272

 

Clark

Tudy

1

City

87

93

94

274

 

Yang

Mei

1

City

88

91

96

275

 

Buerkert

Toni

1

City

93

90

95

278

 

Liley

Connie

1

City

89

92

99

280

 

Harwood

Karen

1

City

91

91

98

280

 

Burg

Jocelyn

1

City

92

93

95

280

 

Munn

Cheryl

1

City

93

91

97

281

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhodes

Pat

2

City

93

93

86

272

1st

Frick

Marianne

2

City

90

96

89

275

2nd

Hayes

Kay

2

City

93

95

91

279

3rd

Simmons

Ada

2

City

90

105

90

285

4th

Grant

Galen

2

City

84

103

99

286

 

Reynolds

Jeanne

2

City

98

93

95

286

 

Moskovitz

Elisa

2

City

100

93

93

286

 

Watson

Sarah

2

City

91

96

101

288

 

Polston

Patty

2

City

95

98

95

288

 

Broadnax

Marty

2

City

93

94

102

289

 

Ewart

Yvonne

2

City

92

96

101

289

 

Dailey

Dee

2

City

97

97

98

292

 

Gregor

Judy

2

City

100

96

99

295

 

Peterson

Rebecca

2

City

102

95

105

302

 

Cole

Donna

2

City

103

98

103

304

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coggins

Frances

3

City

95

109

97

301

1st

Wiser

Debbie

3

City

101

101

101

303

3rd

Clary

Lydia

3

City

103

103

97

303

2nd

Laney

Sandy

3

City

105

100

99

304

4th

Briggs

Charlotte

3

City

100

103

102

305

 

Gould

Brenda

3

City

98

104

104

306

 

Pierce

Cathy

3

City

103

101

104

308

 

Martin

Dianne

3

City

108

104

96

308

 

Garnier

Mary

3

City

107

100

103

310

 

Shealy

Jenny

3

City

103

111

96

310

 

Fobare

Rachel

3

City

101

102

108

311

 

Gambrell

Jane

3

City

107

109

103

319

 

Martin

Debra

3

City

111

113

111

335

 

Ford

Hazel

3

City

121

116

112

349

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heisel

Celeste

1

Senior

 

85

91

176

Champ

Irons

Barbara

1

Senior

 

88

89

177

1st

Stone

Carole

1

Senior

 

90

91

181

2nd

Secoy

Mary

1

Senior

 

93

91

184

 

Rotan

Mary

1

Senior

 

94

91

185

 

Winter

Elly

1

Senior

 

95

92

187

 

Brock

Judy

1

Senior

 

96

96

192

 

Brown

Nancy

1

Senior

 

96

96

192

 

Weatherford

Jeannine

1

Senior

 

96

102

198

 

Godsil

Keiko

1

Senior

 

96

103

199

 

Hall

Hilda

1

Senior

 

96

114

210

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deasy

Shirley

2

Senior

 

100

90

190

1st

Watts

Sharon

2

Senior

 

100

107

207

2nd

Holton

Margaret

2

Senior

 

104

105

209

 

White

Ginger

2

Senior

 

105

108

213

 

Ward

Alice

2

Senior

 

111

103

214

 

Page

Vicki

2

Senior

 

115

      114

229

 

Brown

Marcia

2

Senior

 

118

112

230

 

 


 

Women’s City Golf Championship of the Greater Columbia Area

June 7, 8, & 9, 2011

The Members Club @ Woodcreek Farms

 

Tournament Winners

 

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

 Kelli Murphy

Members Club

226

Runner-Up

 Cecelia Fournil

Forest Lake

 235

Medalist

Kelli Murphy

Members Club

152

 

Championship Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

 Jeanie Atkinson

Members Club

 236*

2nd

Catherine Shealy

Crickentree

 236*

3rd

Cathy Hill

Charwood

 236*

 * scorecard playoff

 Championship Flight 2

 

 

 

1st

 Rachel Moore

Lexington

 251

 2nd

Lynn Humphrey EWGA 258

 3rd

Lynn Holmes

Mid Carolina

259

 

City Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

 Julie Snider

 Woodlands

254

2nd

 Sara Stork

 Forest Lake
 261

3rd

 Judy Fields

Fort Jackson

 262

4th

 Brenda Bauer

 Fort Jackson

 263

 

City Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Pat Rhodes

Timberlake

272

2nd

 Marianne Frick

Forest Lake

 275

3rd

 Kay Hayes

 Members Club

 279

4th

 Ada Simmons

 Fort Jackson

285

 

City Flight 3

Name

Club

Score

1st

 Frances Coggins

 Forest Lake

301

2nd

 Debbie Wiser

 Columbia

 303*

3rd

Lydia Clary

Forest Lake

 303*

4th

 Sandy Laney

 EWGA

304

 *scorecard playoff

Senior Division

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

 Celeste Heisel

 Columbia

176

Senior Flight 1

 

 

 

1st  

Barbara Irons

 Members Club

 177

2nd

 Carole Stone

 Columbia

 181

 

Senior Flight 2

     

1st  

 Shirley Deasy
 Fort Jackson  190

2nd

 Sharon Watts
 Fort Jackson
 207

 

Ø      Champion – overall Championship Division field low gross three days              * tie breaker

Ø      Runner-Up – 2nd overall Championship Division field low gross three days

Ø      Medalist – overall Championship Division field low gross first two days

Ø      Flight Winners – Low gross three days within each flight

 

 

Field Day Prize Winners

 

Closest to Pin

Hole No.

Name

Club

5

Toni Buerkert  12”

Fort Jackson

8

Kelli Murphy 9’1”

Members Club

12

Kelli Murphy 8’6”

Members Club

15

Lauren Dunbar 3’1”

Fort Jackson

Closest to Line

Hole No.

Name

Club

13

Jocelyn Burg

Members Club

Low Net (Each Flight)

Flight

Name

Club

Score

Championship 1

Jeanie Atkinson

Members Club

71

Championship 2

Yolanda Cunningham

Linrick

69

City 1

Tudy Clark

Members Club

70

City 2

Donna Cole

Fort Jackson

72

City 3

Sandy Laney

EWGA

74

Senior 1

Celeste Heisel

Columbia

67

Senior 2

Sharon Watts

Fort Jackson

73

 

 

Team Scores

Club

3 Players Low Net First Day

3 Players Low Net Second Day

1st Day

2nd Day

Total

Columbia

PollyPaton74, JeanneReynolds82, DebbieWiser82

238

215

453

CelesteHeisel67, HildaHall71, JeanneReynolds77

EWGA

Dee Dailey 79, Brenda Gould 79, Sandy Laney 79

237

233

470

Sandy Laney74, Dee Dailey79, Lynn Humphrey80

Forest Lake

Cecelia Fournil73, Sara Stork 74, Marianne Frick 74

221

236

457

SaraStork 75, MarianneFrick 80, CeceliaFournil 81

Fort Jackson

Galen Grant69, Lauren Dunbar75, Brenda Bauer75

219

218

437

DonnaCole 72, NancyBrown 73, SharonWatts 73

Golden Hills

Connie Liley 70, Patti Bost 76, Nancy Dodge 79

225

246

471

Connie Liley 73, Patti Bost 82, Nancy Dodge 91

Lexington

LouiseGivens75,EmilyMoore79,RebeccaPeterson82

236

230

466

RebeccaPeterson75, LouiseGivens77,MarySecoy78

Members Club

Tudy Clark 64, Yvonne Ewart 73, Jocelyn Burg 74

211

212

423

Tudy Clark 70, Jeanie Atkinson 71,Barbara Irons 71

Mid-Carolina

Mei Yang75, Charlotte Twitty76, Lynn Holmes 76

227

232

459

Linda Dasher 74, Mei Yang 78, Charlotte Twitty 80

Ponderosa

Kathleen Taylor67, Karin Wolfe72, Sarah Watson79

218

237

455

Kathleen Taylor72, Karin Wolfe81, Sarah Watson84

Woodlands

Marty Broadnax73, Julie Snider74, Cheryl Munn77

224

221

445

Julie Snider72, Marty Broadnax74, Cheryl Munn75

Leon Irons Memorial Trophy Winning Team

The Members Club

211

212

423

2010

Women’s City Golf Championship of the Greater Columbia Area

June 15, 16 & 17, 2010

Fort Jackson Golf Club

Final Round Scoring - 2010

 

Championship Division - Course Rating/Slope  72.3/120

City Division  - Course Rating/Slope  69.4/116

Senior Division  - Course Rating/Slope  69.4/116

 

 

Championship Division

 

Murphy, Kelly                             72      69      74      215

Dunnagan, Maureen                   76      67      73      216

Taylor, Meredith                        74      74      69      217

Fournil, Cecilia                           72      74      75      221

Shealy, Catherine                       79      76      67      222

Miranda, Kathryn                       74      74      76      224

Humphrey, Lynn                        77      75      79      231

Twitty, Charlotte                        79      74      80      233

Bartley, Suzann                          80      76      77      233

Atkinson, Jeanie                         81      79      74      234

Dodge, Nancy                            78      77      80      235

Smith, Ansley                             80      79      77      236

Givens, Louise                            78      82      77      237

Bost, Patti                                  76      81      85      242

Snider, Julie                                87      84      81      252

Wood, Maria                               85      77      94      256

Hamrick, Christine                      85      82      92      259

Yang, Mei                                   84      89      90      263

Cunningham, Yolanda                 89      87      87      263

Allen, Deborah                           87      89      88      264

Huff, Natalie                              89      84      93      266

Dommel, Zoe                             91      95      93      279

Reynolds, Jeanne                        95      97      92      284

 

 

City Division First Flight

                                                                                        

Bauer, Brenda                            79      86      80      245

Watson, Sara                              82      84      81      247

Buerkert, Toni                            84      84      80      248

West, Kimberly                           80      83      93      256

Paton, Polly                                85      89      83      257

Moskovitz, Elisa                          82      86      90      258

Dasher, Linda                             78      92      88      258

Stork, Sara                                  88      85      85      258

Frick, Marianne                           90      80      89      259

Shealy, Susan                              81      90      88      259

Rhodes, Pat                                81      90      91      262

Simmons, Ada                             82      90      91      263

Pierce, Mandy                             87      89      87      263

Garnier, Mary                             87      89      89      265

Clary, Lydia                                 87      87      92      266

Gambrell, Jane                            79      91      99      269

Chick, Connie                              89      86      94      269

 

 

City Division Second Flight

                                                                                        

Wiser, Debbie                            86      93      87      266

Hayes, Kay                                 86      94      89      269

Liley, Connie                               89      92      88      269

Vincent, Wanda                           96      85      88      269

Munn, Cheryl                              88      95      87      270

Cunningham, Bonnie                   92      91      87      270

Harwood, Karen                         89      90      93      272

Coggins, Frances                        87      93      95      275

Cole, Donna                               98      85      93      276

Burns, Jean                                93      94      89      276

Grant, Galen                              88      94      95      277

Broadnax, Marty                         97      91      90      278

Brock, Judy                                93      86      101    280

Greene, Nina                              94      90      96      280

Wilson, Juanita                            93      93      97      283

Shealy, Jenny                              95      93      95      283

                                                                                        

 

City Division Third Flight

 

Clark, Tudy                               95      98      85      278

Pierce, Cathy                             95      96      96      287

Owens, Carol                             97      92      100    289

Krasky, Annette                        100    92      97      289

Ward, Alice                                94      98      98      290

Briggs, Charlotte                        87      102    102    291

Wingate, Melissa                        97      97      97      291

Watts, Sharon                             99      96      98      293

Masters, D.D.                            99      96      100    295

Chapman, Margaret                   97      95      104    296

Gould, Brenda                           96      101    100    297

Brown, Nancy                             99      98      100    297

Dunphy, Pat                               95      102    104    301

Martin, Debra                           109    99      104    312

Laney, Sandy                             109    100    103    312

Riddle, Mary                              101    108    104    313

                                                                                        

                                                                                        

Senior Division

 

Deasy, Shirley                              81      79      160

Rotan, Mary                                 87      84      171

Irons, Barbara                              87      86      173

Secoy, Mary                                 84      90      174

Stone, Carole                               85      92      177

Winter , Elly                                 86      91      177

Heisel, Celeste                             91      87      178

Weatherford, Jeannie                    89      90      179

Holton, Margaret                          90      91      181

Pachol, Carol                                90      93      183

Dority, Dale                                  92      96      188

Godsil, Keiko                                94      94      188

Hall, Hilda                                    92      97      189

Salter, Martha                               94      97      191

Rioux, Helen                                105    99      204

Brown, Marcia R                           100    106    206

Hart, Georgia                               112    120    232

Women’s City Golf Championship of the Greater Columbia Area

June 15, 16 & 17, 2010

Fort Jackson Golf Club

 

 Tournament Winners

 

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

Kelly Murphy

WW/WC

215

Runner-Up

Maureen Dunnagan

Lexington

216

Medalist

Kelly Murphy

WW/WC

141

 

Championship Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Meredith Taylor

Cobblestone

217

2nd

Cecelia Fournil

Forest Lake

221

3rd

Catherine Shealy

EWGA

222

4th

Kathryn Miranda

Rawls Creek

224

 

City Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Brenda Bauer

Ft. Jackson

245

2nd

Sara Watson

Ponderosa

247

3rd

Toni Buerkert

Ft. Jackson

248

4th

Kimberly West

CC Newberry

256

 

City Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Debbie Wiser

Columbia

266

2nd

Kay Hayes

WW/WC

269*

3rd

Wanda Vincent

EWGA

269*

4th

Connie Liley

Golden Hills

269*

 

City Flight 3

Name

Club

Score

1st

Tudy Clark

WW/WC

278

2nd

Cathy Pierce

Ft. Jackson

287

3rd

Carol Owens

Woodlands

289*

4th

Annette Krasky

Woodlands

289*

 

Senior Division

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

Shirley Deasy

Ft. Jackson

160

1st

Mary Rotan

Ponderosa

171

2nd

Barbara Irons

WW/WC

173

3rd

Mary Secoy

Lexington

174

Ø        Champion – overall Championship Division field low gross three days                   * tie breaker

Ø      Runner-Up – 2nd overall Championship Division field low gross three days

Ø      Medalist – overall Championship Division field low gross first two days

Ø      Flight Winners – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th low gross three days within each flight

 

Field Day Prize Winners

Closest to Pin

Hole No.

Name

Club

3

Melissa Wingate 9’ 3 ½”

Oak Hills

6

Carole Stone 4’ 9”

Columbia

13

Maria Wood 4’ 10”

Woodlands

15

Zoe Dommel   2’

EWGA

 

Closest to Line

Hole No.

Name

Club

7

Mary Secoy

Lexington

 

Low Net (Each Flight)

Flight

Name

Club

Score

Championship

Maria Wood

Woodlands

66

City 1

Marianne Frick

Forest Lake

66

City 2

Donna Cole

EWGA

61

City 3

Sharon Watts

Ft. Jackson

69

Senior

Margaret Holton

Ft. Jackson

64

 

Team Competition 

Club

3 Players Low Net First Day

3 Players Low Net Second Day

1st Day

2nd Day

Total

Columbia

Susan Shealy 64, Eliza Moskovitz 68,

Debbie Wiser 69

201

210

411

Hilda Hall 67, D.D. Masters 71, Elisa Moskovitz 72

EWGA

Jane Gambrel 60, Galen Grant 67,

Lynn Humphrey 70

197

199

396

Donna Cole 61, Lynn Humphrey 68,

Catherine Shealy 70

Forest Lake

Lydia Clary 69, Jenny Shealy 69,

Frances Coggins 70

208

204

412

Marianne Frick 66, Jenny Shealy 67, Lydia Clary 69

Fort Jackson

Charlotte Briggs 66, Brenda Bauer 67,

Ada Simmons 67

203

201

404

Margaret Holton 64, Marcia Brown 68,

Toni Buerkert 69

Golden Hills

Patti Bost 69, Nancy Dodge 71, Connie Liley 71

211

218

429

Nancy Dodge 70, Patti Bost 74, Connie Liley 74

Mid-Carolina

Linda Dasher 65, Mei Yang 72, Charlotte Twitty 73

210

224

434

Charlotte Twitty 68, Mei Yang 77, Linda Dasher 79

Oak Hills

Connie Chick 70, Juanita Wilson 71,

Melissa Wingate 73

215

212

427

Connie Chick 67, Juanita Wilson 71,

Melissa Wingate 74

The Members Club

Kay Hayes 70, Kelly Murphy 71,

Jeannie Atkinson 75

216

208

424

Kelly Murphy 68, Elly Winter 68, Barbara Irons 72

Woodlands

Marty Broadnax 70, Cheryl Munn 71,

Suzann Bartley 72

213

198

411

Marty Broadnax 64, Maria Wood 66,

Suzann Bartley 68

Leon Irons Memorial Trophy Winning Team

EWGA

197

199

396

 

Women’s City Golf Championship of the Greater Columbia Area

June 9, 10 & 11, 2009

The Woodlands Golf & Country Club

Tournament Winners

 

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

Lynn Humphrey

EWGA

239

Runner-Up

                 Ansley Smith

Columbia CC

241

Medalist

Lynn Humphrey

EWGA

159

 

Championship Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Kelli Murphy

Wildewood/Woodcreek

246

2nd

Louise Givens

Lexington CC

248*

3rd

Charlotte Twitty

Mid Carolina

248*

4th

Karin Wolfe

Ponderosa

249

5th

Jeanie Atkinson

Wildewood/Woodcreek

251

 

City Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Linda Earhardt

Mid Carolina

251

2nd

Marianne Frick

Forest Lake

258

3rd

Connie Myers

Fort Jackson

260

4th

Debbie Richard

Woodlands

261

 

City Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Elisa Moskovitz

Columbia CC

270

2nd

Mandy Pierce

Forest Lake

276

3rd

Annette Krasky

Woodlands

279

4th

Cheryl Munn

Woodlands

281*

 

City Flight 3

Name

Club

Score

1st

Connie Liley

Golden Hills

289

2nd

Keiko Godsil

Fort Jackson

290

3rd

Debra Martin

Linrick

291

4th

Melissa Wingate

Oak Hills

294*

 

Senior Division

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

Mary Secoy

Lexington CC

169

1st

Carole Stone

Columbia CC

172*

2nd

Barbara Irons

Wildewood/Woodcreek

172*

3rd

Mary Rotan

Ponderosa

172*

Ø        Champion – overall Championship Division field low gross three days                     * tie breaker

Ø      Runner-Up – 2nd overall Championship Division field low gross three days

Ø      Medalist – overall Championship Division field low gross first two days

Ø      Flight Winners – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th low gross three days within each flight

Field Day Prize Winners

                                               Closest to Pin

Hole No.

Name

Club

3

Mary Secoy 7’5 ½”

Lexington

7

Barbara Irons 5’ 4”

WW/WC

14

Galen Grant 7” 11 ½ “

Ft. Jackson

17

Maria Wood 4’ 5”

Woodlands

 

Closest to Line

Hole No.

Name

Club

2

Diane Drinkall

Mid-Carolina

 
 

Low Net (Each Flight)

Flight

Name

Club

Score

Championship 1

Zoe Dommel

EWGA

70

City 1

Kay Hayes

WW/WC

69

City 2

Theresa Grabiner

Timberlake

67

City 3

Galen Grant

Ft. Jackson

67

Senior

Pat Dunphy

Ft. Jackson

69

Team Competition                                                                                                                                                  

Club

3 Players Low Net First Day

3 Players Low Net Second Day

1st Day

2nd Day

Total

Columbia

Nina Green 65, Susan Shealy 68, Debra Wiser 70

203

219

422

Ansley Smith 73, Polly Paton 73, Debra Wiser 73

Forest Lake

Sara Stork 73, Lydia Clary 75, Francis Coggins 75

223

228

451

Marianne Frick 74, Sara Stork 77, Lydia Clary 77

Fort Jackson

Hazel Ford 67, Alice Ward 68, Mary Garnier 70

205

206

411

 Galen Grant 67, Pat Dunphy 69, Alice Ward 70

Golden Hills

Jean Burns 75, Nancy Dodge 78, Connie Liley 88

241

224

465

Connie Lily 71, Nancy Dodge 72, Jean Burns 81

Mid-Carolina

Charlotte Twitty 71, Linda Earhardt, 71, Mei Yang75

217

222

439

Linda Earhardt, 71, Charlotte Twitty 74, Mei Yang77

Oak Hills

Charlotte Briggs 73, Melissa Wingate 76,

Jane Gambrell 76

225

233

458

Melissa Wingate 76, Charlotte Briggs 78,

Jane Gambrell 79

Spring Valley

Theresa Eskridge 75, Sheila Antonucci 79,

Karen Harwood 82

236

228

464

Sheila Antonucci 72, Theresa Eskridge 76,

Karen Harwood 80

Wildewood/

Woodcreek

Kay Hayes 70, Tudy Clark 73, Patty Polston 76

219

211

430

Kay Hayes 69, Barbara Irons 70,Tudy Clark 72

Woodlands

Debbie Richard 65, Carol Owens 68, Betsy Duffy 69

202

210

412

Debbie Richard 70, heryl Munn 70, Betsy Duffy 70

Winning Team

Fort Jackson

205

206

411