Columbia Women's & Junior Girl's City Golf Championship

Columbia Women's City Golf Championship

Sponsored by SONIC "America's Drive-In"

2012 Results

 

Tournament Winners

 

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

 Kelli Murphy

 Members Club

 212

Runner-Up

Kathryn Miranda

 Rawls Creek

 225

Medalist

Kelli Murphy

 Members Club

 145

Sr. Champ.

Nancy Dodge

 Golden Hills

 172

 

Champ. Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Kelsey Badmaev

Cobblestone Park

228

2nd

Rebekah Gawinski

Columbia C C

231

3rd

 Cathy Hill

Charwood

 235*

 

Champ. Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Legare Augenstein

Forest Lake

 259

2nd

Juliana Sebastian

 Members Club

 261

3rd

 Suzanne Bartley

 Woodlands

 264*

 

City Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Mandy Pierce

 Forest Lake

263

2nd

 Sarah Watson

 Ponderosa

272

3rd

Jeanne Reynolds

 Columbia C C

 273

4th

 Pat Rhodes

Timberlake

274

 

City Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Connie Chick

Oak Hills

286

2nd

Jane Gambrell

 Crickentree

288

3rd

Jenny Shealy

Forest Lake

289

4th

 Debra Martin

EWGA

292

 

City Flight 3

Name

Club

Score

1st

Dianne Martin

Fort Jackson

300

2nd

Theresa Grabiner

 Timberlake

302

3rd

 Susan Shealy

 Columbia C C

304

4th

 Marty Broadnax

 Woodlands

311

 

Senior Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Shirley Deasy

Fort Jackson

173

2nd

Judy Fields

Fort Jackson

175

3rd

Barbara Irons

Members Club

182

 

Senior Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

 Keiko Godsil

 Fort Jackson

198

2nd

 Cathy Pierce

 Fort Jackson

199

3rd

Hilda Hall

Columbia C C

201

Ø  Champion – overall Championship Division field low gross three days                        * tie breaker

Ø  Runner-Up – 2nd overall Championship Division field low gross three days

Ø  Medalist – overall Championship Division field low gross first two days

Ø  Flight Winners – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th(depending on numbers) low gross three days within each flight

 

Field Day Prize Winners

Closest to Pin

Hole No.

Name

Club

8

Jocelyn Burg 3’ 2”

Members Club

11

Lynn Holmes 9’ 3”

Mid-Carolina

15

Diana Saine 5’ 2”

Columbia CC

18

Toni Buerkert 8”

Fort Jackson

Closest to Line

Hole No.

Name

Club

4

Theresa Grabiner

Timberlake

Low Net (Each Flight)

Flight

Name

Club

Score

Championship 1

Rachel Wyatt

Windermere

70

Championship 2

Son Fain

Fort Jackson

76

City 1

Mandy Pierce

Forest Lake

68

City 2

Jane Gambrell

Crickentree

66

City 3

Theresa Grabiner

Timberlake

75

Senior 1

Barbara Irons

Members Club

68

Senior 2

Hilda Hall

Columbia CC

73

                                                                                                                     *Scorecard Playoff

 

Team Scores

Club

3 Players Low Net First Day

3 Players Low Net Second Day

1st Day

2nd Day

Total

Columbia

J. Reynolds 70, S. Shealy77, N. Greene 78

225

222

447

J. Reynolds 73,  H. Hall 73, M. Pease 76

Crickentree

C.Shealy 75, J. Gambrell 76, B. Gould 79

230

222

452

J. Gambrell 66, C.Shealy 77, B. Gould 78

Forest Lake

J. Shealy 73, S. Stork 74, L. Augenstein 81

228

217

445

M. Pierce 68, J. Shealy 72, F. Coggins 77

Fort Jackson

T. Buerkert 74, M. Garnier 75, L. Coulter 76

225

224

449

C. Briggs 74, C. Heisel 75, C. Pierce 75

Lexington

H. Cleary 74, L. Givens 76, S. Hammond 77

227

225

452

R. Peterson 72, R. Moore 76, H. Cleary 77

Members Club

K. Murphy 73, J. Burg 74, T. Clark 77

224

220

444

B. Irons 68, K. Murphy 76, J. Burg 76

Mid-Carolina

L. Dasher 80, F. Seibert 82, L. Holmes 83

245

245

490

L. Holmes 79, L. Dasher 83, F. Seibert 83

Ponderosa

K. Wolfe 75, S. Watson 78, B. Cunningham 78

231

216

447

K. Taylor 71, S. Watson 72, K. Wolfe 73

Woodlands

C. Munn 73, J. Snider 76, N. Huff 80

229

225

454

J. Snider 73, C. Munn 75, S. Bartley 77

Leon Irons Memorial Trophy Winning Team

The Members Club

224

220

444

Note:    Team winners are determined by the total of the three lowest net scores from the same club on the first two days of play (qualifying rounds).  Does not have to be the same three players each day.  Tie breaker uses three lowest net scores on last day of play.

2012 Scoring

 

Championship Division                Course Rating 72.1      Slope 125

City Division                               Course Rating 70.2      Slope 122

Senior Division                            Course Rating 70.2      Slope 122

 

Championship Division – Final Round

Murphy

Kelli

71

74

67

212

Miranda

Kathryn

78

76

71

225

Badmaev

Kelsey

77

78

73

228

Gawinski

Rebekah

75

75

81

231

Wyatt

Rachel

79

76

80

235

Hill

Cathy

80

77

78

235

Cleary

Hailey

78

81

77

236

Shealy

Catherine

77

79

81

237

Wolfe

Karin

80

78

82

240

Coulter

Leigh

82

89

75

246

Moore

Rachel

85

79

83

247

Givens

Louise

83

84

82

249

Snider

Julie

87

84

84

255

Augenstein

Legare

89

86

84

259

Sebastian

Juliana

88

90

83

261

Bartley

Suzann

90

84

90

264

Huff

Natalie

87

91

86

264

Fain

Son

88

84

93

265

Holmes

Lynn

91

87

92

270

Hamrick

Christine

86

89

96

271

Bauer

Brenda

92

96

84

272

Stork

Sara

87

97

92

276

Wood

Maria

90

100

87

277

 

City Division – Final Round

Pierce

Mandy

96

80

87

263

Watson

Sarah

91

85

96

272

Reynolds

Jeanne

90

93

90

273

Rhodes

Pat

93

91

90

274

Munn

Cheryl

93

95

88

276

Taylor

Kathleen

99

86

92

277

Buerkert

Toni

91

93

94

278

Dasher

Linda

92

95

91

278

Garnier

Mary

92

93

94

279

Burg

Jocelyn

95

97

87

279

Peterson

Rebecca

99

92

89

280

Clark

Tudy

94

98

93

285

Chick

Connie

95

100

91

286

Gambrell

Jane

103

93

92

288

Shealy

Jenny

98

97

94

289

Coggins

Frances

98

94

99

291

Martin

Debra

103

92

97

292

Briggs

Charlotte

102

95

97

294

Cunningham

Bonnie

94

104

96

294

Greene

Nina

99

99

96

294

Harwood

Karen

101

93

101

295

Liley

Connie

104

95

100

299

Gould

Brenda

101

100

99

300

Martin

Dianne

98

106

96

300

Hayes

Kay

106

97

99

302

Grabiner

Theresa

109

95

98

302

Shealy

Susan

98

106

100

304

Broadnax

Marty

102

108

101

311

Cole

Donna

106

105

111

322

Seibert

Frances

107

108

108

323

Pease

Mary

122

99

104

325

Castles

Libby Lee

113

106

107

326

Laney

Sandy

112

110

105

327

Haff

Christine

105

108

116

329

Weaver

Martie

117

107

106

330

Wiser

Debbie

114

112

107

333

Hammond

Shannon

111

122

115

348

 

Senior Division – Final Round

Dodge

Nancy

87

85

172

Deasy

Shirley

91

82

173

Fields

Judy

88

87

175

Irons

Barbara

87

95

182

Rotan

Mary

88

95

183

Saine

Diana

92

97

189

Secoy

Mary

93

97

190

Brock

Judy

98

96

194

Heisel

Celeste

96

99

195

Winter

Elly

96

100

196

Godsil

Keiko

100

98

198

Pierce

Cathy

102

97

199

Weatherford

Jeannine

96

105

201

Hall

Hilda

100

101

201

Ward

Alice

101

105

206

Pantsari

Pat

110

105

215

Ford

Hazel

105

112

217

Van Valkenburg

Gail

116

111

227

Brown

Marcia

118

115

233

White

Ginger

105

DQ

 

Brown

Nancy

106

DQ