Columbia Women's & Junior Girl's City Golf Championship

Columbia Women's City Golf Championship

Sponsored by SONIC "America's Drive-In"

2013 RESULTS

Tournament Winners

 

Name

Club

Score

CHAMPION

Katherine Miranda

 Rawls Creek

213

Runner-Up

  Kelli Murphy

Members Club

 215  

Medalist

Katherine Miranda

 Rawls Creek

140  

City Winner

Pat Rhodes

Timberlake

251

Sr. Winner

Nancy Dodge  

Golden Hills

167

 

Champ. Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Rachel Moore  

Lexington

225

2nd

Cecilia Fournil  

Forest Lake

228

3rd

Kelsey Badmaev  

Ft. Jackson

229  

 

Champ. Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Louise Givens  

Lexington

  249*  

2nd

Leigh Coulter  

Ft. Jackson

  249*  

3rd

Braiden Furtick  

Lexington

252*

 

City Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

Elisa Moskovitz

Columbia

252

2nd

Mandy Pierce  

Forest Lake

255

3rd

Dale O’Keefe  

Mid Carolina

262

4th

Jocelyn Burg  

Members Club

267

 

City Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Polly Paton  

Columbia

265

2nd

Galen Grant  

Ft. Jackson

277

3rd

 Debbie Wiser

Columbia

  280  

4th

 Rebecca Peterson

Lexington

  284  

 

City Flight 3

Name

Club

Score

1st

Libby Lee Castles  

Forest Lake

286

2nd

Tudy Clark  

Members Club

290

3rd

Betsy Duffy  

Woodlands

291

4th

Cheryl Munn  

Woodlands

294

 

Senior Flight 1

Name

Club

Score

1st

  Carole Stone

Columbia

173

2nd

Mary Secoy  

Lexington

 175

3rd

Barbara Irons

Members Club

 181

 

Senior Flight 2

Name

Club

Score

1st

Donna Cole  

 Ft. Jackson

204

2nd

Ginger White  

Lexington

206*

3rd

Cathy Pierce

 Ft. Jackson

206*

* tie breaker

Ø Champion – overall Championship Division field low gross three days                        

Ø Runner-Up – 2nd overall Championship Division field low gross three days

Ø Medalist – overall Championship Division field low gross first two days

Ø Flight Winners – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th(depending on numbers) low gross three days within each flight

 

Field Day Prize Winners

Closest to Pin

Hole No.

Name

Club

5

Judy Brock 1’ 6”

Camden

8

Mimi Gregory 6’ 2½”

Fort Jackson

14

Lauren Dunbar 11’ 3”

Fort Jackson

17

Theresa Grabiner 7’10”

Timberlake

 

Closest to Line

Hole No.

Name

Club

3

Rachel Moore

Lexington

 

Low Net (Each Flight)

Flight

Name

Club

Score

Champ. 1

Katherine Miranda

Rawls Creek

67

Champ. 2

 Braiden Furtick

Lexington

70

City 1

Elisa Moskovitz

 Columbia

66 *

City 2

Betty Gebert

Ponderosa

68

City 3

Betsy Duffy

Woodlands

73

Senior 1

 Mary Secoy

 Lexington

66

Senior 2

 Cathy Pierce

Fort Jackson

74


*Scorecard Playoff                                                                                                

Team Scores

Club

3 Players Low Net

First Day

3 Players Low Net

Second Day

1st Day

2nd Day

Total

Columbia

Debbie Wiser 69

Elisa Moskovitz 73

Polly Paton 73

Elisa Moskovitz 66

Debbie Wiser 70

Nina Greene 70

215

206

421

EWGA

 Martie Weaver 69

Sandy Laney 73

Janet  Hoffmann 79

Janet  Hoffmann 72

Martie Weaver 76

Sandy Laney 99

221

 247

468

Forest Lake

Libby Lee Castles 69

MaryLegareAugenstein70

Jenny Shealy 72

MaryLegareAugenstein70

Mandy Pierce 71

Libby Lee Castles 76

 211

217

428

Fort Jackson

Charlotte Briggs 64

Toni Buerkert 71

Galen Grant 73

Toni Buerkert 69

Jane Gambrell 70

Galen Grant 73

 208

 212

 420

Lexington

Rebecca Peterson 71

Rachel Moore 73

Louise Givens 74

Mary Secoy 66

Braiden Furtick 70

Rachel Moore 74

218

 210

 428

Members Club

Jocelyn Burg 68

Jeannie Atkinson 69

Patty Polston 70

Patty Polston 66

Jocelyn Burg 69

Barbara Irons 71

 207

206

413

Mid-Carolina

 Dale O’Keefe 70

Linda Dasher-Earhart 70

Lynn Holmes 75

Dale O’Keefe 72

Linda Dasher-Earhart 75

Lynn Holmes 81

215

228

443

Woodlands

Natalie Huff 76

Betsy Duffy 77

Suzann Bartley 80

Betsy Duffy 73

Suzann Bartley 74

Natalie Huff 78

233

225

458

Leon Irons Memorial Trophy Winning Team

MEMBERS CLUB

 207

 206

413

Note:    Team winners are determined by the total of the three lowest net scores from the same club on the first two days of play (qualifying rounds).  Does not have to be the same three players each day.  Tie breaker uses three lowest net scores on last day of play.


SCORING 
 

                                      Championship Division

Flight1                                                          Flight 2

1 Kathryn Miranda              72-68-73--213                  T1  Leigh Coulter               82-84-83--249

2  Kelli Murphy                   70-77-68--215                        Louise Givens               81-86-82--249

3  Rachel Moore                  75-76-74--225                 T3  Braiden Connor Furtick  91-81-80--252

4  Cecilia Fournil                 74-78-76--228                        Christine Hamrick         82-84-86--252

5  Kelsey Badmaev             78-76-75--229                    5  Natalie Huff                  83-85-87--255

6  Lauren Dunbar               77-79-74--230                    6  Lynn Holmes                82-88-86--256

7  Catherine Shealy             79-77-76--232                    7  Brenda Bauer               86-90-88--264

8  Jeanie Atkinson               78-82-76--236                    8  Son S. Fain                   94-85-86--265

9  Jensen Castle                  76-79-84--239                    9  Suzann Bartley             90-84-92—266

10  Mary Legare Augenstein  79-79-85--243                 10  Julie Snider                  94-89-95--278

 

City Division

Flight 1                                                           Flight 2

1 Patricia Rhodes                 83-79-89--251                   1  Polly Paton                 87-96-82--265

2  Elisa Moskovitz                 87-80-85--252                   2  Galen Grant                94-94-89--277

3  Mandy Pierce                   85-82-88--255                    3  Debbie Wiser              91-92-97--280

4  Dale O'Keefe                    86-88-88--262                   4  Rebecca E Peterson   90-94-100--284

5  Jocelyn Burg                     87-88-92--267                    5  Brenda Gould             95-93-97--285

T6  Linda Dasher-Earhart      86-91-91--268                   6  Nina Greene               96-91-99--286

    Rita Gay                           90-89-89--268                  T7  Charlotte Briggs       89-100-98--287

8  Patty Polston                     90-86-94--270                       Jane Gambrell            97-94-96--287

9  Connie Chick                     84-97-91--272                   9  Janet Hoffman          96-89-103--288

10  Toni Buerkert                  89-87-97--273                 10  Jeanne Reynolds       90-95-105--290

11  Connie Liley                    91-90-96--277                  11  Betty Gebert             99-92-108—299

                                       

                                Flight 3

                                       1   Libby Lee Castles           93-100-93--286

                                       2   Tudy Clark                    95-100-95--290

                                       3   Betsy Duffy                    100-96-95--291

                                       4   Cheryl Munn                  94-101-99--294

                                       5   Mary Garnier                102-101-95--298

                                        6  Marsha Lee Culver         102-96-104--302

                                        7  Jenny Shealy                  96-105-105--306

                                        8  Mary Pease                  101-101-106--308

                                        9  Martie Weaver                97-104-111--312

                                      10  Sandy Laney                   98-124-103--325

                                    T11  Chris Haff                      118-113-109--340

                                            Shannon Kay Hammond  111-111-118--340

  

                              Senior Division

Flight 1                                                          Flight 2

1  Nancy Dodge           86-81--167                              1  Donna Cole                 102-102--204  

2  Carole Stone            86-87--173                             T2  Cathy Pierce               100-106--206

3  Mary Alice Secoy       85-90--175                                  Ginger White               105-101--206

4  Barbara Irons           89-92--181                              4  Mary Ann Suda            104-104--208

5  Diana Saine              88-94--182                             5  Lynne Paolucci             104-105--209

6  Mary Rotan              93-94--187                              6  Dale Dority                 111-102--213

7  Theresa Grabiner     89-105--194                            7  Hazel Ford                 110-106--216

T8  Judy Brock             92-103--195                            8  Nancy L Brown            114-107--221

     Mimi Gregory           99-96--195                             9  Marcia Brown              113-120--233

10  Celeste Heisel       98-100--198