Columbia Women's & Junior Girl's City Golf Championship

Columbia Women's City Golf Championship

Sponsored by SONIC "America's Drive-In"

2018 Overall Results

Division
 Name
 Club
Score 
CHAMPION
 Charlotte Twitty
  Mid Carolina
  155
Runner-Up
  Leigh Coulter
  Ft. Jackson
  157
Medalist
  Charlotte Twitty
  Mid Carolina
  73
 50+
  Karin Wolfe
  Ponderosa
  158
 City Winner
  Connie Chick
  Oak Hills
  167
 Senior Winner
  Nancy Dodge
  Mid Carolina
  151
 Junior Winner
  Jordan Guyton
  155
 Junior Medalist
  Lextyn Petz
 Woodlands
  74

Flight Winners

Champion - Flt. 1
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Parker Stalvey
 Columbia CC
 160*
 2nd Place
 Louise Givens
 Lexington
 160
 3rd Place
 Melissa Meetze
 Mid Carolina
 165
Champion - Flt. 2
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
  Elaine Johnson
  Oak Hills
 159*
 2nd Place
 Jeanie Atkinson
 Woodcreek
 159*
 3rd Place
 Lynn Humphrey
 Oak Hills
 174
Junior - Flt. 1
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Emily Baker
  -
 159
 2nd Place
 Ella Stalvey
  Columbia CC
 161*
 3rd Place
 Kennedy Gooding
  Ponderosa
 161*
Junior - Flt. 2
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Alexis Hodge
  Partee Golf
 179
 2nd Place
 Amanda Baker
-
 184
 3rd Place
 Meredith Price
  Carolinas YOC
 200
City - Flt 1
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Dale O'Keefe
 Mid Carolina
 175
 2nd Place
 Jeanne Reynolds
 Columbia CC
 178
 3rd Place
 Danielle Cummings
 Mid Carolina
 179
City - Flt. 2
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Jean Burns
 Golden Hills
 172
 2nd Place
 Darlene Ryan
 Woodcreek
 178
 3rd Place
 Debbie Richard
 Woodlands
 194
City - Flt. 3
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Beverly Broome
 EWGA
 182
 2nd Place
 Rebecca Peterson
 Lexington  
 188
 3rd Place
 Lori Leslie
 Timberlake 
 194
Senior - Flt. 1
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Carole Stone
 Columbia CC
 158
 2nd Place
 Pat Rhodes
 Timberlake 
 162
 3rd Place
  Bonnie Cunningham
 Ponderosa
 169*
Senior - Flt. 2
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Connie Liley
 Mid Carolina
 168
 2nd Place
 Mary Winn
 Mid Carolina
 177
 3rd Place
 Janice Cook
 Mid Carolina
 178
Senior - Flt. 3
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Jocelyn Burg
 Woodcreek
 178
 2nd Place
 Gail Grover
 Mid Carolina
 187
 3rd Place
 Judy Rogers
 Mid Carolina
 189*
 4th Place
 Andrea Bowers
 Hillcrest
 189
Senior - Flt. 4
 Name
 Club
 Score
1st Place
 Charlotte Briggs
 Ft. Jackson
 202
 2nd Place
 Jenny Shealy
 Forest Lake
 205*
 3rd Place
 Pat Pantsari
 Golden Hills
 205
 4th Place
 Ginger White
 Lexington 
 207

                                                                                                                  *Scorecard Playoff

Field Day Prize Winners

Closest to the Pin
Hole 4 - Amanda Baker 5'8"
Hole 7 - Charlotte Briggs 1'1"
Hole 13 - Leigh Coulter 2'6"
Hole 17 - Rose Matera 3'9"
Closest to Line
Charlotte Briggs
Low Net Day 1 (Each Flight)
Champion 1 - Charlotte Twitty - 68
Champion 2- Jeanie Atkinson - 67
City 1 - Connie Chick - 67
City 2 - Jean Burns - 64
City 3 - Beverly Broome - 70
Senior 1 - Nancy Dodge - 65
Senior 2 - Octavia Sutton - 63
Senior 3 Jocelyn Burg - 66
Senior 4 - Rose Matera - 66
Junior 1 - Lextyn Petz - 66
Junior 2 - Amanda Baker - 64*

Leon Irons Memorial Trophy

2018 Winner:  Mid Carolina Club

Club
 Day 1
 Day 2 
 Total
Cobblestone
 244
225 
 449
 Columbia
 216
 209
 425
 Fort Jackson
 201
 210
 411
 Lexington
 217
 215
 432
Mid Carolina
 197
 187
 384
 Oak Hills
 208
 219
 427
 Ponderosa
 216
 216
 432
 Timberlake
 212
 220
 432
 Woodcreek
 202
 207
 409
 Woodlands
 217
 231
 448

Note: Team winners are determined by the total of the three lowest net scores from the same club on the first two days of play (qualifying rounds). Does not have to be the same three players each day. Tie breaker uses three lowest net scores on last day of play.

Full Tournament Scores